K£LS (kels21) wrote,
K£LS
kels21

  • Mood:
  • Music:
Ackk! I'm sleeepy! We were up 'til 6 a.m. cuz Greg had a massive tooth-ache. He's been getting them a lot lately, but still refuses to see a dentist. He's so fucking stubborn! [I shouldn't talk, I know :P] I called his Mom at 3 a.m. because I didn't know what to do. He was crying uncontrollably, shaking and screaming. I've never ever seen him like that and honestly, I was scared out of my mind. I've always thought that when a guy cries, something must really be wrong [I think I've told you guys about that already, but meh]. So of course, as soon as his tears started, so did mine. I tried to calm him down, just cuddling with him and talking, but nothing worked. He kept telling me he wanted to be alone, and for me not to worry. [duh, of course I'm not gonna go away or stop worrying, he should know that!] I think it was a combination of a bunch of things - not only the pain in his tooth. He's been really depressed about not having money, mostly because he feels like he can't support me. And yet it's not HIS fault we don't have money! It's mine. And I told him that, but he doesn't see it that way. He said he wants to make a good life for us and for me to be happy, and he feels like he's not doing that. Erghhh. And to top it all off, he's terrified of the dentist, and he knows that eventually he'll have to go and see someone. So he was upset about that too, of course, because he's been trying to avoid going for soo long. His Mom and I were trying to convince him to go to emerg but he wouldn't go. Again, he's stubborn. We went to Shopper's to get him some Ambesol and thank God he was able to get back to sleep once we got home. We talked about it when we woke up today and he was almost cool about going to the dentist. He said he'd find out at work if he could get dental coverage [which I'm sure he can], and he'll start phoning around.

Aww. *le sigh* I'd love to go back to sleep but I've got too much shit to get done. Off I go!

Laterz.

<3Kels
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 1 comment