K£LS (kels21) wrote,
K£LS
kels21

  • Mood:
  • Music:
Oh - my - God. I was just talking to Jodie, John's ex-girlfriend [he dated her before me] and she said he was thinking of "dropping by" to see me tomorrow! And uhh, he doesn't live in Thunder Bay anymore, so it's not like he's just down the block or anything. He lives in Whistler, but he's in Ottawa right now (?), visiting Jodie. He's leaving tonight, to come here apparently. She said to stick around at home in case he decides to pop in for a visit. I haven't seen him in sooo long, I'm worried things will be weird. I miss him, but I think I miss the guy he was 2 years ago. He's changed a LOT. So much that I almost didn't recognize him when he came to visit in the summer. Anyone who knows me knows how hard it was to see him when he came to visit. I almost didn't pick up the phone when he called [mean, I know..] It was the first time I'd seen him since we'd broken up in August [the year before] and it was fucking hardddd for me. Especially since Greg and I had already been together for 5 months and were living together, and I was afraid of my own emotions basically. I was afraid the feelings I once had for John would come back and I wouldn't know what to do. Of course, all of that changed when I saw him. I realized that although I had once loved the guy to death, the feelings just weren't there anymore. I was interested in being his friend and that was all. We went for coffee at Strawberries [ick!] and talked for hours about how our lives have changed, and how much happier we are now. It was cool. And then I came home to my Gregory. :D Aw I love him so much it's crazy.

So basically I'm a little worried what Greg will think of this whole John-coming-down thing. He met him the last time he was here and things were cool, but I think he still feels a little bit threatened. Which he shouldn't! Like I said, I love him sooo much. There's no one in this world that could take me away from him. NO ONE!

Anyway, I have some house-cleaning to do. Greg's mom is coming over at 6 to lend me money for a bus pass [so I can get to work and make money!] and I hate when my house is a mess when I have visitors. Ash and Lee are coming up tomorrow and Nat is coming on Wednesday! Yay! Oh I'm excited! :o LOTS OF PEOPLE ARE COMING TO VISIT, HOLY CRAP!

My sister Lisa is coming home on the 12th :) I can't wait to see her and her bell-eh! :)

Oh and P.S. Work was awesome today :) I made 4 sales, which Vicki said is very good. We don't get commission though, which kinda sucks, but meh. I'm getting $8/hour, with the possibility of getting more in 6 months. And I'm going to apply to Home Depot tomorrow [I don't care if fucking Fenton works there, he can go suck a dick or something]. They're looking for 9 part-time cashiers! Woo! And it's good money there too, from what I hear. Sylvie and Carl's friend Greg works there [with Fenton nonetheless] and he said they need people right away. Neat!
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 3 comments